World MMA Awards nominees announced for 2016

The 2016 World MMA Awards nominees were announced Thursday.

Fans can vote now at WorldMMAAwards.com with voting closing at Friday, Jan. 31, 2016 at 12 Midnight PT.

The eighth annual Fighters Only World MMA Awards ceremony will be Feb. 5 in Las Vegas.

Charles “Mask” Lewis “Fighter of the Year”

1. Rafael dos Anjos
2. Max Holloway
3. Demetrious Johnson
4. Conor McGregor
5. Luke Rockhold

Female Fighter of the Year

1. Tonya Evinger
2. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
3. Holly Holm
4. Ronda Rousey
5. Angela Lee

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

1. Thomas Almeida
2. Henry Cejudo
3. Tony Ferguson
4. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
5. Holly Holm

International Fighter of the Year

1. Joseph Duffy
2. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
3. Liam McGeary
4. Conor McGregor
5. Marat Gafurov

Fight of the Year

1. Justin Gaethje vs. Luis Palomino (WSOF 19)
2. Andrei Arlovski vs. Travis Browne (UFC 187)
3. Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald 2 (UFC 189)
4. Daniel Cormier vs. Alexander Gustafsson (UFC 192)
5. Vitaly Bigdash vs. Igor Svirid (One Championship 32)

Knockout of the Year

1. Hisaki Kato (vs. Joe Schilling, Bellator 139)
2. Thomas Almeida (vs. Brad Pickett, UFC 189)
3. Holly Holm (vs. Ronda Rousey, UFC 193)
4. Jorge Filho (vs. Claudio Cezario, Jungle Fight 83)
5. Conor McGregor (vs. José Aldo, UFC 194)

Submission of the Year

1. Ronda Rousey (vs. Cat Zingano, UFC 184)
2. Marcos Galvao (vs. Joe Warren, Bellator 135)
3. Fabricio Werdum (vs. Cain Velasquez, UFC 188)
4. Liam McGeary (vs. Tito Ortiz, Bellator: Dynamite)
5. Tony Ferguson (vs. Edson Barboza, TUF 22 Finale)

Comeback of the Year

1. Thiago Alves (vs. Jordan Mein, UFC 183)
2. Alex Chambers (vs. Kailin Curran, UFC Fight Night 65)
3. Eddie Alvarez (vs. Gilbert Melendez, UFC 188)
4. Patricio Freire (vs. Daniel Weichel, Bellator 138)
5. Vitaly Bigdash (vs. Igor Svirid, One Championship 32)


Upset of the Year

1. Rafael dos Anjos (vs. Anthony Pettis, UFC 185)
2. Maryna Moroz (vs. Joanna Calderwood, UFC Fight Night 64)
3. Fabricio Werdum (vs. Cain Velasquez, UFC 188)
4. Uriah Hall (vs. Gegard Mousasi, UFC Fight Night 75)
5. Holly Holm (vs. Ronda Rousey, UFC 193)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

1. Rafael Cordeiro
2. John Kavanagh
3. Javier Mendes
4. Mike Winkeljohn
5. Firas Zahabi


Trainer of the Year

1. Jake Bonacci (S&C)
2. Mike Dolce (nutrition)
3. Brian Harris (S&C)
4. George Lockhart (nutrition)
5. Ido Portal (S&C)

Gym of the Year

1. American Kickboxing Academy
2. Blackzilians
3. Jackson-Wink MMA
4. Kings MMA
5. SBG Ireland

Referee of the Year

1. Herb Dean
2. Marc Goddard
3. John McCarthy
4. Dan Miragliotta
5. Mario Yamasaki


Ringcard Girl of the Year

1. Jhenny Andrade
2. Carly Baker
3. Arianny Celeste
4. Brittney Palmer
5. Mercedes Terrell


Leading Man

1. Scott Coker
2. Victor Cui
3. Lorenzo Fertitta
4. Ray Sefo
5. Dana White


Best Promotion

1. Bellator MMA
2. Legacy Fighting Championship
3. One Championship
4. Ultimate Fighting Championship
5. World Series of Fighting

Personality of the Year

1. Jon Anik
2. Joe Rogan
3. Bas Rutten
4. Brendan Schaub
5. Bruce Buffer

Analyst of the Year

1. Michael Bisping
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Dominick Cruz
4. Chael Sonnen
5. Brian Stann


Best MMA Programming

1. Bellator MMA: Uncut
2. The Fighter & The Kid
3. The MMA Hour
4. The Ultimate Fighter
5. UFC Embedded

MMA Media Source of the Year

1. UFC Tonight
2. MMA Fighting
3. MMA Junkie
4. Inside MMA
5. Sherdog


MMA Journalist of the Year

1. Brent Brookhouse
2. Ben Fowlkes
3. Ariel Helwani
4. Chuck Mindenhall
5. Brett Okamoto

Best MMA Clothing & Equipment Brand

1. BAD BOY
2. Everlast
3. Hayabusa
4. Torque
5. Venum

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s